Open Source licensing, Take 2

From: Marty Schrader <marty_at_parsecsystemsinc_dot_com>
Date: Mon May 09 2005 - 14:12:12 CDT

Getting back to the issue of Open Source, I find this exchange on the OVC FAQ:

>> Q: Is the source code open source? [[NOTE: lowercase, but a clear reference
to Open Source]]

>> A: Yes. The Open Voting System will be distributed under an extended form of
the GPL. That extension is to simply require that the change history be
maintained. This extension is intended to facilitate certification of the
software by voting authorities by ensuring that the development history of the
code is explicit and visible.

Okay, now according to the OSI's definition
(http://www.opensource.org/docs/definition.php ) Article 10, Open Source
software "must be technology-neutral"; thusly, "No provision of the license may
be predicated on any individual technology or style of interface." Doesn't that
conflict with OVC Bylaws Article II Section 2.9, about the tech that the OVC
plans to hold on to?

_______________________________________________
OVC discuss mailing lists
Send requests to subscribe or unsubscribe to arthur@openvotingconsortium.org
==================================================================
= The content of this message, with the exception of any external
= quotations under fair use, are released to the Public Domain
==================================================================
Received on Tue May 31 23:17:26 2005

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Tue May 31 2005 - 23:17:52 CDT