Re: 80 race capacity -- 44 contests example

From: Douglas W. Jones <jones_at_cs_dot_uiowa_dot_edu>
Date: Wed May 19 2004 - 16:57:37 CDT

On May 19, 2004, at 4:24 PM, charlie strauss wrote:

> I have a question about terminology. If some one says the "question"
> is repeated on the printout, does this mean, literally "proposition 7"
> or does it mean "Shall a 4.6 million dollar bridge repair revolving
> fund be established". On your sample ballot you use the former
> definition of repeating the "question" is that what that term means?

There is no standard, and this is an area where not-yet
formulated standards and state laws, current and yet-to-be
revised, will completely determine what we do. If the
voter-verified paper is the legal ballot, current law
covering wording on the legal ballot will govern.

So, in general, there are 4 possibilities:

0) Nothing but the ballot position number, as on punched cards.
1) The heading (Constitutional Amendment II, Proposition 7, etc.)
2) The short title,
        Shall conjunctions be banned in speech between persons
        of dissimilar gender.
3) The actual law under discussion,
        Shall the constitution of the Commonwealth and State
        of Wherever be ammended, striking Article 3, Paragraph 4
        and replacing it with the following:

        Hereinafter, in the state of Wherever, no persons of
        dissimilar gender shall use conjunctions in any words,
        utterances, or communication, in whatsoever form such
        communication may take. Herein, the phrase "dissimilar
        gender" shall denote two different sexes, not the same,
        and the term conjuction shall refer to words defined
        as conjunctions in Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary,
        1980 edition.

Obviously, item 3 shouldn't appear on the ballot. In most
states, it's posted on the wall of the polling place and
posted in the voting booth. It could pop up on screen if
a voter requested it, but usually, the on-screen version
would be limited to item 2, the short title.

Some states will require the short title on the ballot, some
will let you get away with the heading. Good luck trying to
change state laws! Because of that, we'd better be prepared
for the worst.

States that have allowed punched-card ballots may let you
get away with item 0, just the ballot position number, but
we shouldn't do it because that prevents effective voter
verification.

                Doug Jones
                jones@cs.uiowa.edu
==================================================================
= The content of this message, with the exception of any external
= quotations under fair use, are released to the Public Domain
==================================================================
Received on Mon May 31 23:17:55 2004

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Mon May 31 2004 - 23:18:16 CDT