[OVC-discuss] Require federal certification ?

From: Alan Dechert <dechert_at_gmail_dot_com>
Date: Wed Jun 24 2009 - 14:22:28 CDT

This would appear to require federal certification, even for states that
have opted out of the "voluntary" system. So, no matter how expensive,
convoluted, or crappy the EAC system becomes, we're stuck with it.

3 ''(7) PROHIBITING USE OF UNCERTIFIED ELEC
4 TION-DEDICATED VOTING SYSTEM TECHNOLOGIES;
5 DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.-
6 ''(A) IN GENERAL.-A voting system used
7 in an election for Federal office in a State may
8 not at any time during the election contain or
9 use any election-dedicated voting system tech
10 nology-
11 ''(i) which has not been certified by
12 the State for use in the election; and
13 ''(ii) which has not been deposited
14 with an accredited laboratory described in
15 section 231 to be held in escrow and dis
16 closed in accordance with this section.

Alan D.

_______________________________________________
OVC-discuss mailing list
OVC-discuss@listman.sonic.net
http://lists.sonic.net/mailman/listinfo/ovc-discuss
By sending email to the OVC-discuss list, you thereby agree to release the content of your posts to the Public Domain--with the exception of copyrighted material quoted according to fair use, including publicly archiving at http://gnosis.python-hosting.com/voting-project/
==================================================================
= The content of this message, with the exception of any external
= quotations under fair use, are released to the Public Domain
==================================================================
Received on Tue Jun 30 23:17:13 2009

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Tue Jun 30 2009 - 23:17:20 CDT