Re: HR 811 text?

From: Joseph Lorenzo Hall <joehall_at_gmail_dot_com>
Date: Wed Feb 07 2007 - 09:07:58 CST

On 2/6/07, Ron Crane <voting@lastland.net> wrote:
>
> Joseph Lorenzo Hall wrote:
> On 2/6/07, Ron Crane <voting@lastland.net> wrote:
>
> Sec.327 makes the entire audit scheme inapplicable when automatic recounts
> are required. Automatic recounts thus proceed under state law.
> 2(a)(2)(B)(iii) applies only "in the event of any inconsistencies or
> irregularities between" electronic tallies and hand tallies. But there won't
> be any hand tallies unless state law requires them. The "true and correct"
> language applies only when there have, in fact, been hand tallies.
>
> If, in fact, this language is intended to require state automatic recounts
> to be done by hand (as you imply), it must be changed to make that much more
> explicit.

You're right. The qualifier on the "true and correct" section leaves
this all in doubt. -Joe

-- 
Joseph Lorenzo Hall
PhD Student, UC Berkeley, School of Information
<http://josephhall.org/>
_______________________________________________
OVC-discuss mailing list
OVC-discuss@listman.sonic.net
http://lists.sonic.net/mailman/listinfo/ovc-discuss
==================================================================
= The content of this message, with the exception of any external 
= quotations under fair use, are released to the Public Domain    
==================================================================
Received on Wed Feb 28 23:17:09 2007

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.8 : Wed Feb 28 2007 - 23:17:27 CST